Main Topics & Programme Committee

  1. Molecular and Cell Biology of Yeasts
    Chairpersons: Silvia Bágeľová-Poláková, Jozef Nosek
  2. Biotechnology of Yeasts
    Chairpersons: Ivana Márová, Milan Čertík
  3. Yeast Diversity and Interactions
    Chairpersons: Renáta Vadkertiová, Matthias Sipiczki

Programme

Preliminary programme of the 46th ACY (sessions will be arranged later, according to a number of speakers):

Tuesday, May 07, 2019



13:00

13:30
Transport from Bratislava to Smolenice.
The bus leaves Bratislava from two locations:
from the car park in front of the Istropolis building, Trnavské Mýto
from the Central Bus Station, Mlynské Nivy
11:00 - 16:30 Registration
14:00 - 16:30 Coffee, tea & snacks
16:45 - 17:00 Opening ceremony
17:00 - 18:30
Yeast Biotechnology
Chairs: Čertík M. (Slovakia), Márová I. (Czech Republic)
17:00 - 17:30
Invited lecture: Abbas C. (USA):
Recent advances in the production of biofuels by yeasts
17:30 - 18:00
Invited lecture: Takagi H. (Japan):
“Functional amino acids" in yeasts: metabolic regulations, physiological functions and biotechnological applications
18:00 - 18:30
Invited lecture: Martinez Ruiz J. L. (Denmark):
The versatility of yeast cell factories: from food ingredients and industrial enzymes, to artificial blood
19:00 Welcome reception
outdoor barbecue with folk music and degustation of local wines from Small Carpathian region

Wednesday, May 08, 2019

08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 12:20
Yeast Biotechnology
Chairs: Čertík M. (Slovakia), Márová I. (Czech Republic)
09:00 - 09:20
Borodina I. (Denmark):
Production of high-value chemicals using oleaginous yeast cell factories
09:20 - 09:40
Nicaud J.-M. (France):
Yarrowia lipolytica, a chassy host for unusual lipid production and new tools for system biology and genetic engineering in this yeast
09:40 - 10:00
Ledesma-Amaro R. (United Kingdom):
Synthetic biology and metabolic engineering for efficient bioproduction in yeasts
10:00 - 10:20
Passoth V. (Sweden):
Oleaginous yeasts for biolipid production from lignocellulose for biofuels, feed and food
10:20 - 10:40 Coffee break
10:40 - 11:00
Pichová I. (Czech Republic):
Utilization of yeasts for identification of fatty acyl reductase sequence determinants
11:00 - 11:20
Gajdoš P. (Slovakia):
Production of acetyl diacylglycerols by recombinant Yarrowia lipolytica
11:20 - 11:40
Celińska E. (Poland):
Taming secretory pathway in Yarrowia lipolytica: towards improved platform for secretory proteins production
11:40 - 12:00
Kubiak M. (Poland):
Insight into the role of osmolarity in heterologous protein production in Yarrowia lipolytica cultures
12:00 - 12:20
Mattanovich D. (Austria):
A synthetic yeast for efficient assimilation of carbon dioxide
12:30 Lunch
14:00 - 16:40
Yeast Biotechnology
Chairs: Čertík M. (Slovakia), Márová I. (Czech Republic)
14:00 - 14:20
Foulquié-Moreno M. R. (Belgium):
Yeast strains meeting industrial requirements for the production of bio-compounds with lignocellulosic biomass
14:20 - 14:40
Dourou M. (Greece):
Biodiesel and bioethanol production from yeasts cultivated on agro-industrial residues
14:40 - 15:00
Tomás-Pejó E. (Spain):
Kluyveromyces marxianus CECT 10875: efficient non-conventional yeast for lignocellulose conversion
15:00 - 15:20
Valdes Rodriguez G. (Greece):
Lignocellulosic monosaccharides assimilation and lipid production by newly isolated yeast strains from Chilean Valdivian Forests
15:20 - 15:40 Coffee break
15:40 - 16:00
Mierzejewska J. (Poland):
Microbial production of 2-phenylethanol (rose aroma) in organic waste-based media
16:00 - 16:20
Kregiel D. (Poland):
Bioactivity of pulcherrimin isolated from Metschnikowia spp.
16:20 - 16:40
Chreptowicz K. (Poland):
Biotechnological potential of newly isolated Basidiomycetes red pigmented yeasts
17:00 - 19:30 Excursion to the mead (honey wine) factory, mead degustation
(company Včelco, Smolenice)
20:00 Dinner

Thursday, May 09, 2019

08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:00 - 09:40
Kocková-Kratochvílová Memorial Lecture
Liti G. (France):
Interspecies genomic introgressions: origin, evolution and function
Chair: Nosek J. (Slovakia)
09:40 - 11:50
Molecular and Cellular Biology
Chairs: Bágeľová-Poláková S. (Slovakia), Nosek J. (Slovakia)
09:40 - 10:10
Invited lecture: Kunze M. (Austria):
Passing molecules across the peroxisomal membrane: lessons from the gloxylate cycle
10:10 - 10:30 Coffee break
10:30 - 11:00
Invited lecture: Pryszcz L. (Poland):
to be announced
11:00 - 11:30
Invited lecture: Skoneczny M. (Poland):
Which way to peroxisomes? Expanding the inventory of peroxisomal protein import mechanisms
11:30 - 11:50
Zahumenský J. (Czech Republic):
Plasma membrane protein Nce102 modulates vacuolar morphology and function
12:30 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
Yeast Diversity and Interactions
Chairs: Vadkertiová R. (Slovakia), Sipiczki M. (Hungary)
14:00 - 14:30
Invited lecture: Perreira Mira N. (Portugal):
Study of the interaction between vaginal lactobacilli, Candida albicans and Candida glabrata: from physiological aspects to OMICs analyses
14:30 - 15:00
Invited lecture: Daniel H.-M. (Belgium):
Yeast diversity of cocoa bean heap fermentations and their environments
15:00 - 15:20
Mandl K. (Austria):
Insight in to the microbial flora of natural wines using next generation sequencing (NGS)
15:20 - 15:40
Brysch-Herzberg M. (Germany):
Oenological application of the genus Schizosaccharomyces
15:40 - 16:00
Antunovics Z. (Hungary):
Mass-mating hybridisation of three Saccharomyces species and the molecular genetic analysis of the "cekudvarum" strains
16:00 - 16:20 Coffee break
16:20 - 17:00
Poster Highlights
Chairs: to be announced
Short 5-minutes talks of young scientists selected from submitted abstracts
1. to be selected;
2. to be selected;
3. to be selected;
4. to be selected;
5. to be selected;
17:00 - 19:00 Poster Session
19:30 Conference dinner with live music

Friday, May 10, 2019

08:00 - 09:00 Breakfast
09:30 - 11:20
Community Resources: Vibration spectroscopy
Chair: Čertík M. (Slovakia)
09:30 - 10:10
Kaliňák M. (Slovakia):
Utilization of NMR spectroscopy for the study of fungi and yeasts
10:10 - 10:50
Karabín M. (Slovakia):
FTIR spectroscopy and chemical imaging in study of yeasts and other live microorganisms
10:50 - 11:20 Coffee break
11:20 - 11:40 Closing ceremony
12:00 Lunch
13:20 Departure of bus to Bratislava

Speakers

Keynote Speaker (Kocková-Kratochvílová Lecture)

Gianni Liti
France
 

Invited Speakers

Charles Abbas
USA
 
Heide-Marie Daniel
Belgium
 
Markus Kunze
Austria
 
José Luis Martines Ruiz
Denmark
 
Nuno Pereira Mira
Portugal
 
Leszek Pryszcz
Poland
 
Marek Skoneczny
Poland
 
Hiroshi Takagi
Japan
 

Community Resources Speakers

Michal Kaliňák
Slovakia
Michal Karabín
Slovakia


Speakers

Zsuzsa Antunovics

Hungary
Irina Borodina

Denmark
Michael Brysch-Herzberg

Germany
Ewelina Celińska

Poland
Karolina Chreptowicz

Poland
Heide-Marie Daniel

Belgium
Marianna Dourou

Greece
Peter Gajdoš

Slovakia
Dorota Kregiel

Poland
Monika Kubiak

Poland
Rodrigo Ledesma-Amaro

United Kingdom
Karin Mandl

Austria
Diethard Mattanovich

Austria
Jolanta Mierzejewska

Poland
Jean-Marc Nicaud

France
Iva Pichová

Czech Republic
Volkmar Passoth

Sweden
Maria Remedios Foulquié Moreno

Belgium
Elia Tomás-Pejó

Spain
Gabriela Valdes Rodriquez

Greece
© yeastconference.sk