Preliminary Programme

Preliminary Programme 44rd Annual Conference on Yeasts

Tuesday, May 2, 2017
13:00 Departure of bus to Smolenice from Bratislava, Trnavske myto, parking lot Istropolis via Bus Terminal Mlynske Nivy (expected departure 13:30).
11:00 – 16:30 Registration
14:00 – 16:30 Coffee, tea & snacks
16:30 – 17:00 Opening ceremony
17:00 – 17:40 Kocková-Kratochvílová Memorial Lecture:Naglik, J.R. (UK): Candida albicans produces a toxic surprise
19:00 Welcome reception (outdoor barbecue with folk music and degustation of local wines from Small Carpathian region)
Wednesday, May 3, 2017
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast

9:00 – 11:10

Ecology and Taxonomy of Yeasts: (chairs: R. Vadkertiová, Slovakia, and M. Sipiczki, Hungary)
9:00 – 9:40 Invited Lecture:Groenewald M. (Netherlands): Using a semi-automated DNA barcoding validation tool to identify yeasts from an unique deep see collection
9:40 – 10:10

Regular talks (15-20 min)

10:10 – 10:30

Coffee Break

10:30 – 11:10 Invited Lecture:Casaregola S. (France): Genome and biodiversity of the dairy yeast Geotrichum candidum

11:10 – 14:10

Medical Mycology:(chairs E. Piecková, Slovakia, and V. Raclavský, Czech Republic)
11:10 – 11:50

Invited Lecture:

De Hoog G.S. (Netherlands): Outbreak Fungi

11:50 – 12:10

Regular talks (15-20 min)

12:20 Lunch

13:20 – 16:40

Molecular and Cell Biology of the Yeast (chairs H. Sychrová, Czech Republic, and J. Nosek, Slovakia)
13:20 – 14:00

Invited lecture:

Wendland J. (Belgium): Genome-based developmental biology with predacious yeasts

14:00 – 14:40

Regular talks (15-20 min)

14:40 – 15:00 Coffee Break
15:00 – 15:40 Invited lecture:Petrovič U. (Slovenia): A tale of two processes and one molecule
15:40 – 16:20

Regular talks (15-20 min)

16:20 – 16:40

Poster Highlights

(Short 5-min. talks of young scientists selected from submitted abstracts)

16:40 – 17:20 Invited lecture Medical Mycology:Gacser A. (Hungary): Gene knock out library in Candida parapsilosis reveals new transcriptional regulators of virulence
17:30 – 19:00 Excursion to the mead (honey wine) producing facility, mead degustation (company Včelco, Smolenice)
19:30 Dinner
20:30-21:30 Poster Session
Thursday, May 4, 2017
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 15:50

Yeast Biotechnology:

(chairs I. Márová, Czech Republic, M. Čertík, Slovakia)

9:00 – 9:40 Invited lecture:Mattanovich D. (Austria): A yeast for all seasons? Engineering Pichia pastoris for diverse biotechnology applications
9:40 – 10:40

Regular talks (15-20 min)

10:40 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:50

Regular talks (15-20 min)

12:00 Lunch
13:30 – 14:10 Invited lecture:Aggelis G. (Greece): Oleaginous yeasts: An irreplaceable biological material in research and production of lipids.
14:10 – 14:30

Regular talks (15-20 min)

14:30 – 14:50 Coffee Break
14:50 – 15:25

Regular talks (15-20 min)

15:25 – 15:50

Poster Highlights

(Short 5-min. talks of young scientists selected from submitted abstracts)

16:00 – 17:30 Poster Session
18:30 – 22:00 Conference dinner with live music
Friday, May 5, 2017
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:30 – 10:30 Community Resources
10:30 – 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 – 11:30 Closing ceremony
12:00 Lunch
13:15 Departure of bus to Bratislava