Scientific programm

Tuesday, May 2, 2017
13:00 Departure of bus to Smolenice from Bratislava, Trnavske myto, parking lot Istropolis via Bus Terminal Mlynske Nivy (expected departure 13:30).
11:00 – 16:30 Registration
14:00 – 16:30 Coffee, tea & snacks
16:30 – 17:00 Opening ceremony
17:00 – 17:40 Kocková-Kratochvílová Memorial Lecture:Naglik, J.R. (UK): Candida albicans produces a toxic surprise
19:00 Welcome reception (outdoor barbecue with folk music)
Wednesday, May 3, 2017
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast

9:00 – 11:20

Ecology and Taxonomy of Yeasts: (chairs: R. Vadkertiová, Slovakia, and M. Sipiczki, Hungary)
9:00 – 9:40 Invited Lecture:Groenewald M. (Netherlands): Using a semi-automated DNA barcoding validation tool to identify yeasts from an unique deep sea collection
9:40 – 10:00

Sipiczki M. (Hungary): The F1 sterility barrier in the biological isolation of Saccharomyces

10:00 – 10:20

Valík L. (Slovakia): Applications of predictive microbiology models: a case of Geotrichum candidum (growth rate)

10:20 – 10:40

Coffee Break

10:40 – 11:20 Invited Lecture:Casaregola S. (France): Genome and biodiversity of the dairy yeast Geotrichum candidum

11:20 – 12:10

Medical Mycology:(chairs E. Piecková, Slovakia)

11:20 – 12:00

Invited Lecture:

De Hoog G.S. (Netherlands): Outbreak Fungi

12:20 Lunch

13:20 – 17:15

Molecular and Cell Biology of the Yeast:(chairs H. Sychrová, Czech Republic, and J. Nosek, Slovakia)
13:20 – 14:00

Invited lecture:

Wendland J. (Belgium): Genome-based developmental biology with predacious yeasts

14:00 – 14:20

Brejová B. (Slovakia): A draft genome sequence of the pathogenic yeast Magnusiomyces capitatus

14:20 – 14:40

Elicharová H., Llopis-Torregrosa V., Hušeková B, Sychrová H. (Czech Republic): Potassium transporters in pathogenic Candida species – a new target for development of antifungal drugs?
14:40 – 15:00 Coffee Break

15:00 – 15:40

Invited lecture:Petrovič U. (Slovenia): A tale of two processes and one molecule
15:40 – 16:00 Heidingsfeld O., Dostál J., Blaha J., Hadravová R., Pichová I. (Czech Republic): Carbonic anhydrase of Candida parapsilosis
16:00 – 16:20 Čuláková H., Alonso-Del-Real J., Querol A., Sychrová H. (Czech Republic, Spain): Improving fittness of Saccharomyces kudriavzevii cells via heterologous expression of membrane transporters for monovalent cations and glycerol
16:20 – 16:35

Poster Highlights

(Short 5-min. talks of young scientists selected from submitted abstracts)

  1. Kunová N. (Slovakia): Effect of nucleic acid-protein complex formation on Lon-mediated proteolysis in mitochondria

  2. Jurnečková A. (Czech Republic): Biotyping of ascomycetous yeasts

  3. Papík J. (Czech Republic): Lipid droplets and vacuoles of Candida albicans and Saccharomyces cerevisiae: Raman microspectroscopy study

  4. 4. Põšnograjeva K. (Estonia): In vitro design of variants of ancient-like maltase protein of an earlier-diverged yeast Ogataea polymorpha

16:35 – 17:15 Invited lecture Medical Mycology:Gacser A. (Hungary): Gene knock out library in Candida parapsilosis reveals new transcriptional regulators of virulence
17:30 – 19:00 Excursion to the mead (honey wine) producing facility, mead degustation (company Včelco, Smolenice)
19:30 Dinner
20:30-21:30 Poster Session
Thursday, May 4, 2017
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:00 – 16:40

Yeast Biotechnology:

(chairs I. Márová, Czech Republic, M. Čertík, Slovakia)

9:00 – 9:40 Invited lecture:Aggelis G. (Greece): Oleaginous yeasts: An irreplaceable biological material in research and production of lipids.
9:40 – 10:00 Passoth V. (Sweeden): Yeast lipids from second generation substrates for biodiesel and fish feed
10:00 – 10:20 Ledesma-Amaro, R., Celińska E., Nicaud J.-M. (France): Towards a more efficient production of lipid-derived compounds in Yarrowia lipolytica
10:20 – 10:40 Coffee Break
10:40 – 11:00 Gajdoš, P., Jeriga, N., Čertík M. (Slovakia): Utilization of residual animal fat by Yarowia lipolytica
11:00 – 11:20 Dourou M., Mizerakis P., Papanikolaou S., Aggelis G. (Greece): Studies on lipid and polysaccharide metabolism in Umbelopsis isabellina and Yarrowia lipolytica
11:20 – 11:40 Shapaval V. (Norway): Vibrational spectroscopy for biochemical fingerprinting of yeasts.
12:00 Lunch
13:30 – 14:10 Invited lecture:Mattanovich D. (Austria): A yeast for all seasons? Engineering Pichia pastoris for diverse biotechnology applications
14:10 – 14:40 Fraňová L., Puchart V., Biely P. (Slovakia): A new catalytic activity of Aureobasidium pullulans – production of glucuronyl esterase.
14:40 – 15:00 Tupec, M., Buček, A., Valterová I., Pichová I. (Czech Republic): Production of diverse fatty alcohols in Saccharomyces cerevisiae
15:00 – 15:20 Coffee Break
15:20 – 15:40 Patrovský M., Branská B., Patáková P. (Czech Republic): Monascus purpureus: Production of polyketide pigments
15:40 – 16:00 Kavková M., Havlíková Š., Marková J., Peclinovská I. (Czech Republic): Probiotic properties of dairy yeasts: from laboratory to kefir
16:00 – 16:20 Čaplová J., Šmogrovičová D. (Slovakia): The influence of mashing, fermentation conditions and yeast strains on beer parameters
16:20 – 16:40

Poster Highlights

(Short 5-min. talks of young scientists selected from submitted abstracts)

  1. Pavlatovská B. (Czech Republic): Extracellular enzyme activities of soil yeasts

  2. Bajnociová L. (Slovakia): Influence of indigenous yeast strains Saccharomyces cerevisiae on secondary aroma of wine

  3. Hároniková A. (Czech Republic): Monitoring of pulcherrimin and lipid production by Metschnikowia strains

  4. Szotkowski M. (Czech Republic): Production of high value products using carotenogenic yeasts cultivated on waste substrates

16:40 – 18:00 Poster Session
18:30 – 22:00 Conference dinner with live music
Friday, May 5, 2017
8:00 – 9:00 Breakfast
9:30 – 10:50 Community Resources(chair M. Čertík, Slovakia)
9:30 – 10:20 Grego J., Bahno A. (Slovakia): From lab scale towards industrial production of sophorolipids
10:20 – 10:50 Schild, D. (Austria): From lab to production – scale up of high cell density fermentations
10:50 – 11:10 Coffee Break
11:10 – 11:30 Closing ceremony
12:00 Lunch
13:20 Departure of bus to Bratislava